BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Sunday, May 16, 2021

 Girls Secure Second Place Trophy at Belleville



The BSMS Knights track team traveled to Belleville on Friday, where the girls team secured a second-place trophy out of nine teams competing.  The boys' team also performed well, ending up with a third-place finish.  


Teams participating in Belleville included Lake Mills, Sugar River, Waterloo, Deerfield, Albany, Cambridge, Lodi, and Monticello.


Two BSMS records were broken in Belleville 

 - The girls 4 x 800 relay of Hanna Martensen, Ella Woodworth, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen broke the record set in 2019 with their time of 10:16.53.  (The previous record of 10:22.53 was held by K.Martensen, E. Reilley, J. Sigwarth, and H. Sigwarth)


- Niko Kaveragos broke the 1600 meter record set in 2016 by Josh Redfearn (4:49.29) with his new time of 4:37.29.


- We would also like to add that Niko Kaveragos broke the BSMS record for the 2-mile in Fennimore last Monday with his time of 10:12.69.  That record was also held by Josh Redfearn in 2016 (10:36.14)


Other notable finishes include…..


1st place finishes


 Kayci Martensen- 800 meter run - 2:18.01 (new meet record)

 Leah Fick- 100 meter hurdles - 18.32

Hanna Martensen - 300 meter hurdles - 49.73 

4 x 800 m. relay -  Hanna Martensen, Ella Woodworth, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen - 

10:16.53  (New BSMS Record)

Madison Russell - Pole Vault - 9-00.00

 Niko Karavergos - 1600 m. run - 4:37.29 (New BSMS Record)

4 x 200 m. relay -  Nevada Sandlin, Ben Vandigo, Nate Lawrence, Evan Graves - 1:39.88 

4 x 400 m. relay - Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Garrett Ray, Niko Karavergos - 3:37.95 


2nd place finishes


Anna Richardson - 200-meter dash - 28.71

Ella Woodworth- 1600 meter run - 6:07.71

Kayla Klotz - 100-meter hurdles - 19.02

4 x 100 m. relay - Kylie Monson, Lily Fick, Kayla Klotz, Joelle Sigwarth - 57.79

4 x 200 m. relay -  Joelle Sigwarth, Leah Fick, Anna Wentz, Lily Fick - 2:05.96 

Hanna Martensen - Pole Vault - 9-00.00  (New Benton School record)

Collin Fosler - High Jump - 5-06.00 


3rd place finishes


Hailey Duerst - 100 meter hurdles - 19.36

Luke Unbehaun - 110 m. hurdles - 17.25

4 x 100 m. relay -  Collin Fosler, Nate Lawrence, Collin Montayne, Ben Beau - 48.30

Rex Blaine - High Jump - 5-06.00


4th place finishes


Anna Richardson - 100 m dash - 13.63 

Evan Graves - 100 meter dash - 11.86 

Garrett Ray - 800 meter run - 2:16.17 

 Luke Unbehaun - high jump - 5-06.00


5th place finishes


4 x 400 m. relay - Anna Wentz, Allison Winter, Kennedy Kudronowicz, Amanda Withington - 

5:08.79 

Anna Richardson - Long Jump - 14-11.50

Leah Fick - Triple Jump - 27-00.00


No comments:

Post a Comment