BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Sunday, May 9, 2021

First meet = First Records Broken

BSMS traveled to Praire du Chien on Friday, May 7th, where they competed in their first official meet of the season.  Teams participating in that meet also included Dodge/Mineral Point, Lancaster, Onalaska, Platteville, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, River Valley, and Viroqua.


The girls' team took 4th place overall, and the boys' team took 5th place overall.


Two athletes broke records that night, with Niko Karavergos breaking both the Tri-op and Shullburg school records in the 800 meter run with his time of 1:59.69.  The tri-op record had been previously set by Josh Redfearn (2:05.10) in 2016, and the Shullsburg school record had been set by J. Moore (2:02.40) back in 1977!  Congratulations to Niko on setting the new record.

                                               Niko Karavergos


Also at Prairie du Chien, Evan Graves set a new Scales Mound school record for the 100-meter dash, with his time of 11.74 seconds.  The previous record had been set by Ben Stoewer (11.91 seconds) in 2010.  Great job, Evan!


                                                         Evan Graves


Below is a full list of notable finishes from the Prairie du Chien meet.


1st place


Niko Karavergos - 800 meter run - 1:59.69  (Shullsburg school and Tri-Op record)

Kayci Martensen - 1600 meter run - 5:08.22

4 x 400-meter relay (Hanna Martensen, Anna Richardson, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen)   

                                4:24.93

800 Sprint Medley (Joelle Sigwarth, Madison Russell, Anna Richardson, Kayci Martensen) 

        1:58.49

Madison Russell - pole vault - 9’00”



2nd place 


Luke Unbehaun - 300-meter hurdles - 45.50 

4 x 400 meter relay (Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Luke Unbehaun, Niko Karavergos) 3:39.17

Ella Woodworth - 800 meter run - 2:40.36

Hanna Martensen - 100-meter hurdles - 18.25

Hanna Martensen - 300-meter hurdles - 51.42


3rd place


Garrett Ray 1600 meter run 5:01.82 

4 x 200-meter relay (Chad Hefelle, Ben Vandigo, Nevada Sandlin & Evan Graves) 1:42.46


4th place 


Leah Fick - 100-meter hurdles - 18.60

4 x 200 meter relay (Lily Fick, Kayla Klotz, Hailey Duerst, Leah Fick)  2:10.92


5th place


Evan Graves - 100 m dash - 11.74  (Scales Mound School Record)

Luke Unbehaun - high jump - 5-06.00 

Anna Richardson - 100 m dash - 13.63 

4 x 100-meter relay -  (Kylie Monson, Lily Fick, Anna Richardson, Joelle Sigwarth) 56.45


No comments:

Post a Comment