BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Sunday, May 23, 2021

Niko Karavergos sets new record in West Allis

 On Saturday, May 22nd, Niko Karaveragos attended the Nathan Hale Distance Night in West Allis, Wisconsin to compete in the 800-meter relay.  That night, he set new records for Shullsburg School and the BSMS Tri-Op with his time of 1:56.40.  Congratulations to Niko for this amazing accomplishment!







BSMS Knights Pass the Baton at the Platteville Relays


One of the unique events at the Platteville Relays is the Tetrathlon, where a single athlete competes in four different events.  For the boys’ Trevor Andrews ran the 800 m. run in 2:47.17, the 100-meter hurdles in 16.76 seconds, long jumped 15-00.50 ft., and threw the shotput 20-04.25 feet to take 3rd place overall.


For the girls’ Hailey Durst ran the 800 m. run in 3:00.37, the 100-meter hurdles in 18.99 seconds, long jumped 10-07.00 ft., and threw the shotput 18-09.75 feet to take first place overall.


In record-breaking news, the Girls Distance Medley (2-2-4-8) consisting of Joelle Sigwarth, Madison Russell, Kayci Martensen, and Hilde Sigwarth beat the BSMS Tri-op record with their time of 4:28.19.  The previous record was set in 2014 by BSMS Assistant Coach Brittany Davis, Abagail Davis, Katie Kruger, and Sonja Townsend (4:35.6)


Joelle Sigwarth

Hilde Sigwarth

Kayci Martensen

Madison Russell



First Place Finishes


Girls Distance Medley (2-2-4-8) -  Joelle Sigwarth, Madison Russell, Kayci Martensen, Hilde Sigwarth - 4:28.19  (New BSMS Record!!!)

Pole Vault Relay - Madison Russell (9-06.00) and Hanna Martensen (8-00.00)

Triple Jump Relay -  Kayla Klotz (28-04.00) and  Leah Fick (26-02.50)


Second Place Finishes


High Jump Relay - Collin Fosler (5-10.00) and Luke Unbehaun (5-08.00)

4x100 Meter Relay Throwers - Collin Montayne, Rex Blaine, Eli Poppy, and Heath Poppy - 53.29

4 x 400 m. relay - Ella Woodworth, Kayci Martensen, Anna Richardson, Alison Winter - 4:28.22

4 x 800 m. relay - Ella Woodworth, Anna Richardson, Alison Winter, Hildie Sigwarth - 11:02.96

2 x 100 m. hurdle relay -  Kayla Klotz and Leah Fick 39.28 


Third Place Finishes


4 x 400 m. relay - Heath Poppy, Ben Vandigo, Garrett Ray, and Evan Graves - 3:43.74

Boys Distance Medley (2-2-4-8) - Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Chandler Kelly, Garrett Ray  - 

                                                      4:00.24

Long Jump relay - Anna Richardson (13-08.00) and Anna Wentz (12-07.00)


Fourth Place Finishes


4 x 100 m. relay - Ben Beau, Nate Lawrence, Nevada Sandlin and Collin Fosler - 47.14

Boys 800 Sprint Medley (1-1-2-4) - Collin Fosler, Nate Lawrence, Luke Unbehaun, Jackson     

                                                        Klang - 1:49.74

4 x 100 m. relay -  Kylie Monson, Sophie Davis, Kayla Klotz, Joelle Sigwarth - 56.94

High Jump relay - Kennedy Kudronowicz (4-08.00) and Anna Wentz (4-04.00)

Shot put relay - Genna Langkamp (25-04.00) and Faith Santiago (24-07.00) 

4 x 100 throwers relay -  Lily Fick, Genna Langkamp, Zariah Jones, Faith Santiago - 1:03.06


Fifth Place FInishes


2 x 100 m relay - Ben Beau and Nevada Sandlin - 24.70

Long Jump Relay -  Nevada Sandlin (17-00.50) and Ben Beau ( 14-06.00)

2 x 100 m relay - Joelle Sigwarth & Sophie Davis - 29.04

Discus Relay - Lily Fick (69-05) and Genna Langkamp (66-04)


Tuesday, May 18, 2021

Russell Raises the Bar at Cuba City

On Monday, May 17th, the BSMS track team traveled to Cuba City, where the girls’ team finished second and the boys' team finished fourth out of ten teams.

Teams competing included Lancaster, Platteville, Cuba City, Fennimore, Boscobel, Dodgeville, Riverdale, Darlington, and Southwestern.


                                                               Madison clearing 9'6"


Madison Russell broke her own Tri-op and Shullsburg school record when she first achieved a vault of 9’ 3”, followed by a successful vault of 9’ 6”.  Congratulations to Madi!


1st place finishes


Kayci Martensen - 800 meter run - 2:19.44 (new meet record)

Kayci Martensen - 1600 meter run - 5:05.23 (new meet record)

Hanna Martensen - 3200 meter run - 6:23.28 (new meet record)

Madison Russell - pole vault - 9’6”  (new Tri-op record/new Shullsburg record)

Chandler Kelly - 200 meter dash - 23.81

Niko Karavergos - 400 meter dash - 52.71

Luke Unbehaun - 110 m. hurdles - 16.8

Luke Unbehaun - 300 m. hurdles - 44.96


2nd place finishes


Hanna Martensen - 300-meter hurdles - 49.84

Hanna Martensen - pole vault - 8’ 6”

4 x 100 m. relay - Ben Beau, Ben Vandigo, Collin Fosler, Evan Graves - 47.05

4 x 400 m. relay - Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Garrett Ray, Niko Karaveragos - 3:37.02


3rd place finishes


4 x 200 m. relay - Collin Fosler, Ben Vandigo, Nate Lawrence, Evan Graves - 1:38.69


4th place finishes


Anna Richardson - 200 meter dash - 28.77

Kayla Klotz - 100 meter hurdles - 18.87

Garrett Ray - 1600 meter run - 5:05.56


5th place finishes


4 x 100 meter relay - Kylie Monson, Kayla Klotz, Lily Flick, Joelle Sigwarth - 58.07

Anna Richardson - Long Jump - 15’ 4.00”

Collin Fosler - high jump - 5’ 4”

Ben Werner - shot put - 35’ 9.00”


Sunday, May 16, 2021

 Girls Secure Second Place Trophy at Belleville



The BSMS Knights track team traveled to Belleville on Friday, where the girls team secured a second-place trophy out of nine teams competing.  The boys' team also performed well, ending up with a third-place finish.  


Teams participating in Belleville included Lake Mills, Sugar River, Waterloo, Deerfield, Albany, Cambridge, Lodi, and Monticello.


Two BSMS records were broken in Belleville 

 - The girls 4 x 800 relay of Hanna Martensen, Ella Woodworth, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen broke the record set in 2019 with their time of 10:16.53.  (The previous record of 10:22.53 was held by K.Martensen, E. Reilley, J. Sigwarth, and H. Sigwarth)


- Niko Kaveragos broke the 1600 meter record set in 2016 by Josh Redfearn (4:49.29) with his new time of 4:37.29.


- We would also like to add that Niko Kaveragos broke the BSMS record for the 2-mile in Fennimore last Monday with his time of 10:12.69.  That record was also held by Josh Redfearn in 2016 (10:36.14)


Other notable finishes include…..


1st place finishes


 Kayci Martensen- 800 meter run - 2:18.01 (new meet record)

 Leah Fick- 100 meter hurdles - 18.32

Hanna Martensen - 300 meter hurdles - 49.73 

4 x 800 m. relay -  Hanna Martensen, Ella Woodworth, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen - 

10:16.53  (New BSMS Record)

Madison Russell - Pole Vault - 9-00.00

 Niko Karavergos - 1600 m. run - 4:37.29 (New BSMS Record)

4 x 200 m. relay -  Nevada Sandlin, Ben Vandigo, Nate Lawrence, Evan Graves - 1:39.88 

4 x 400 m. relay - Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Garrett Ray, Niko Karavergos - 3:37.95 


2nd place finishes


Anna Richardson - 200-meter dash - 28.71

Ella Woodworth- 1600 meter run - 6:07.71

Kayla Klotz - 100-meter hurdles - 19.02

4 x 100 m. relay - Kylie Monson, Lily Fick, Kayla Klotz, Joelle Sigwarth - 57.79

4 x 200 m. relay -  Joelle Sigwarth, Leah Fick, Anna Wentz, Lily Fick - 2:05.96 

Hanna Martensen - Pole Vault - 9-00.00  (New Benton School record)

Collin Fosler - High Jump - 5-06.00 


3rd place finishes


Hailey Duerst - 100 meter hurdles - 19.36

Luke Unbehaun - 110 m. hurdles - 17.25

4 x 100 m. relay -  Collin Fosler, Nate Lawrence, Collin Montayne, Ben Beau - 48.30

Rex Blaine - High Jump - 5-06.00


4th place finishes


Anna Richardson - 100 m dash - 13.63 

Evan Graves - 100 meter dash - 11.86 

Garrett Ray - 800 meter run - 2:16.17 

 Luke Unbehaun - high jump - 5-06.00


5th place finishes


4 x 400 m. relay - Anna Wentz, Allison Winter, Kennedy Kudronowicz, Amanda Withington - 

5:08.79 

Anna Richardson - Long Jump - 14-11.50

Leah Fick - Triple Jump - 27-00.00


Sunday, May 9, 2021

First meet = First Records Broken

BSMS traveled to Praire du Chien on Friday, May 7th, where they competed in their first official meet of the season.  Teams participating in that meet also included Dodge/Mineral Point, Lancaster, Onalaska, Platteville, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, River Valley, and Viroqua.


The girls' team took 4th place overall, and the boys' team took 5th place overall.


Two athletes broke records that night, with Niko Karavergos breaking both the Tri-op and Shullburg school records in the 800 meter run with his time of 1:59.69.  The tri-op record had been previously set by Josh Redfearn (2:05.10) in 2016, and the Shullsburg school record had been set by J. Moore (2:02.40) back in 1977!  Congratulations to Niko on setting the new record.

                                               Niko Karavergos


Also at Prairie du Chien, Evan Graves set a new Scales Mound school record for the 100-meter dash, with his time of 11.74 seconds.  The previous record had been set by Ben Stoewer (11.91 seconds) in 2010.  Great job, Evan!


                                                         Evan Graves


Below is a full list of notable finishes from the Prairie du Chien meet.


1st place


Niko Karavergos - 800 meter run - 1:59.69  (Shullsburg school and Tri-Op record)

Kayci Martensen - 1600 meter run - 5:08.22

4 x 400-meter relay (Hanna Martensen, Anna Richardson, Hildie Sigwarth, Kayci Martensen)   

                                4:24.93

800 Sprint Medley (Joelle Sigwarth, Madison Russell, Anna Richardson, Kayci Martensen) 

        1:58.49

Madison Russell - pole vault - 9’00”



2nd place 


Luke Unbehaun - 300-meter hurdles - 45.50 

4 x 400 meter relay (Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Luke Unbehaun, Niko Karavergos) 3:39.17

Ella Woodworth - 800 meter run - 2:40.36

Hanna Martensen - 100-meter hurdles - 18.25

Hanna Martensen - 300-meter hurdles - 51.42


3rd place


Garrett Ray 1600 meter run 5:01.82 

4 x 200-meter relay (Chad Hefelle, Ben Vandigo, Nevada Sandlin & Evan Graves) 1:42.46


4th place 


Leah Fick - 100-meter hurdles - 18.60

4 x 200 meter relay (Lily Fick, Kayla Klotz, Hailey Duerst, Leah Fick)  2:10.92


5th place


Evan Graves - 100 m dash - 11.74  (Scales Mound School Record)

Luke Unbehaun - high jump - 5-06.00 

Anna Richardson - 100 m dash - 13.63 

4 x 100-meter relay -  (Kylie Monson, Lily Fick, Anna Richardson, Joelle Sigwarth) 56.45