BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Regional Qualifiers move forward to Bangor


On Monday, the BSMS Women's team took first place at the Cuba City regional, and the Men's team had a strong showing as well, taking second place overall.  40 athletes are now moving on to the Sectional Championships in Bangor, Wisconsin on Thursday.  Field Events begin at 3:30 pm, and running events begin at 4:15 pm.  For full details on the meet, visit

http://www.accuracetiming.com/files/wiaabangor_2018.pdf

Girl's high jump will begin at 3:30 featuring Trinity Law and will be followed by boy's high jump with Ben Davis, Matt Davis and Tyler Allen all competing.

Girl's shotput will begin at 3:30 with Brianna Leahy competing.

Girl's long jump with Trinity Law will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Boys triple jump with Caleb O'Neil will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Girl's discus will follow the boys competition with Brianna Leahy competing.

Running events will begin at 4:15 with the girls 4 by 800 with Shay Soppe, Eve Nottrott, Ella Reilly & Hilde Sigwarth (alternates Michelle Greenfield and Kristy Kruger)

Boys 4 by 800 of Chandler Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin, (alternates Dylan Heim and Nic Davis.)

Boys 100 meter dash with Zach Wiegel competing.

Girls 100 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence and Claire Tiedman.

Boys 110 m hurdles with Ben Davis

Girls 200 m dash with Emma Lawrence competing.

Girls 4 by 200 m relay of Trinity Law, Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Chloe Matthews (alternates Calli Jerry and Kylie Monson.)

Boys 4 by 200 m relay of Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Aaron Pulvermacher and Tyler Walton)

Boys 400 meter dash with Aaron Pulvermacher.

Girls 4 by 100 m relay of Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty, Calli Jerry, Trinity Law ( alternates Madison Russell and Sophie Dougherty)

Boys 4 by 100 m relay of Zach Wiegel, Tyler Walton, Ethan Shetler, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neill and Brendan Carlborg)

Girl's 300 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence.

Boys 300 m hurdles with Matt Davis.

Boys 800 m run with Chandler Kelly.

Girls 3200 m run with Hildie Sigwarth.

Girl's 4 by 400 m relay of Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Claire Tiedeman, Chloe Matthews (alternates Shay Soppe and Kylie Monson)

Boy's 4 by 400 m. relay of Aaron Pulvermacher, Ethan Shetler, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neil and Josh Redfearn)

Good luck to all the athletes!

Note: Even though these pictures were not taken at the regional meet, they were great photos taken by Josh Redfearn of the Regional athletes that were too good not to share!

















No comments:

Post a Comment