BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

15 athletes move forward from Sectionals to State Championship



The BSMS girl’s team finished in first place at the Sectional competition held in Bangor, Wisconsin this past Thursday, with the boy’s team finishing in third place.

In all, 27 athletes from Benton, Scales Mound and Shullsburg competed, with 15 of them moving forward to the State Championships in La Crosse this Friday and Saturday, June 1st and 2nd.

Competitors moving forward are…..

Trinity Law in the high jump (2nd place at sectionals)
Boys 4 by 800 team of Chandler Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin (2nd place at sectionals with Nic Davis and  Dylan Heim as alternates)
Brianna Leahy in shot put (1st place at sectionals)
Emma Lawerence in 100 m hurdles (1st place at sectionals), 200 m dash (1st place at sectionals),  300 m hurdles (1st place at sectionals) and triple jump (4th place at sectionals)
Ben Davis in high jump (2nd place at sectionals)
Matt Davis in high jump (3rd place at sectionals)
Aaron Pulvermacher in 400 m dash (1st place at sectionals)
4 by 400 team of Aaron Pulvermacher, Troy Turpin, Ethan Shetler and David Germaine (1st place at sectionals and set a new tri-op record with Caleb O’Neil and Josh Redfearn as alternates)

For full results on all the athletes that competed at Sectionals go to http://www.accuracetiming.com/schedule.html


Information on the meet this weekend can be found at https://www.wiaawi.org/Sports/GirlsTrackField.aspx

Sectional Track photo credit Kyle Kern

                                 Trinity Law will be high jumping at State Friday at 3 pm

                                Brianna Leahy will compete in shotput also on Friday at 3 pm

                 Chandler Kelly and the rest of the 4 by 800 team compete Saturday at 10:30 am

                                                            Josh Redfearn - 4 by 800

                                                          Niko Karavergos - 4 by 800
                                                    Troy Turpin - 4 by 800 and 4 by 400
              Emma Lawrence - 200 m dash, 100 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles all have trials on
                                  Friday and finals on Saturday and triple jump finals Saturday
                                              Matt Davis - high jump Saturday at 10:30 am
                                              Ben Davis - high jump Saturday at 10:30 am

                                                     Ethan Shetler - 4 by 400 m relay

                                        David Germaine and Troy Turpin - 4 by 400 m relay

                                     Aaron Pulvermacher will run in the 400 m and the 4 by 400 m relay
                                          with both races having trials on Friday and finals on Saturday

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Regional Qualifiers move forward to Bangor


On Monday, the BSMS Women's team took first place at the Cuba City regional, and the Men's team had a strong showing as well, taking second place overall.  40 athletes are now moving on to the Sectional Championships in Bangor, Wisconsin on Thursday.  Field Events begin at 3:30 pm, and running events begin at 4:15 pm.  For full details on the meet, visit

http://www.accuracetiming.com/files/wiaabangor_2018.pdf

Girl's high jump will begin at 3:30 featuring Trinity Law and will be followed by boy's high jump with Ben Davis, Matt Davis and Tyler Allen all competing.

Girl's shotput will begin at 3:30 with Brianna Leahy competing.

Girl's long jump with Trinity Law will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Boys triple jump with Caleb O'Neil will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Girl's discus will follow the boys competition with Brianna Leahy competing.

Running events will begin at 4:15 with the girls 4 by 800 with Shay Soppe, Eve Nottrott, Ella Reilly & Hilde Sigwarth (alternates Michelle Greenfield and Kristy Kruger)

Boys 4 by 800 of Chandler Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin, (alternates Dylan Heim and Nic Davis.)

Boys 100 meter dash with Zach Wiegel competing.

Girls 100 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence and Claire Tiedman.

Boys 110 m hurdles with Ben Davis

Girls 200 m dash with Emma Lawrence competing.

Girls 4 by 200 m relay of Trinity Law, Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Chloe Matthews (alternates Calli Jerry and Kylie Monson.)

Boys 4 by 200 m relay of Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Aaron Pulvermacher and Tyler Walton)

Boys 400 meter dash with Aaron Pulvermacher.

Girls 4 by 100 m relay of Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty, Calli Jerry, Trinity Law ( alternates Madison Russell and Sophie Dougherty)

Boys 4 by 100 m relay of Zach Wiegel, Tyler Walton, Ethan Shetler, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neill and Brendan Carlborg)

Girl's 300 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence.

Boys 300 m hurdles with Matt Davis.

Boys 800 m run with Chandler Kelly.

Girls 3200 m run with Hildie Sigwarth.

Girl's 4 by 400 m relay of Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Claire Tiedeman, Chloe Matthews (alternates Shay Soppe and Kylie Monson)

Boy's 4 by 400 m. relay of Aaron Pulvermacher, Ethan Shetler, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neil and Josh Redfearn)

Good luck to all the athletes!

Note: Even though these pictures were not taken at the regional meet, they were great photos taken by Josh Redfearn of the Regional athletes that were too good not to share!