BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Monday, March 26, 2018

Picture Day

Picture Day!!!!

We will be taking pictures on Thursday, March 26th at 10 am.  Order forms have been given to the athletes and if you need another order form, please go to

 https://tyszkodavis.weebly.com/uploads/1/5/3/1/15318982/sports_photo_form.pdf

and print one for yourself.

Please dress for the team photo, even if you are not ordering pictures yourself.

Also, please put your event on the order form to help keep the orders organized.


Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Pioneer Invite, March 20th, 2018

Pioneer Invite, March 20th, 2018


The team headed back to Platteville for their final team indoor meet of the season.  
It was definitely a big night for relays and a great night overall for the three schools.  
Notable finishes from The Pioneer Invite on March 20th, 2018.


1st place
Emma Lawrence - 55 m High Hurdles - 8.75 seconds (new tri-op record)
Caleb O’Neil - 400 m dash
Brianna Leahy - shotput


3rd place
David Germaine, Josh Redfearn, Nic Davis & Dylan Heim - 4 x 800
Josh Redfearn - 400 m dash
Madison Russell, Hilde Sigwarth, Chloe Matthews, Cali Jerry - 4 x 400
Troy Turpin, Brad Goffinett, Nic Davis, Tyler Walton - 4 x 400
Matt Davis - High Jump


4th place
Chloe Matthews - 55 m dash
Dylan Heim - 400 m dash
Aaron Pulvermacher - 800 m
Kelsie Goffinet - 200 m
Matt Davis - 200 m

Sunday, March 18, 2018

The Benton Scales Mound Shullsburg Track team opened the season
with the Tri-State Small Schools Invite at UWP on March 17th, 2018.  
Notable results from this indoor meet are as follows:


Men’s Team - finished 3rd overall out of 17 teams
1st place finishes
- Aaron Pulvermacher - 200 m dash
- Aaron Pulvermacher, Caleb O’Neil, Troy Turpin and David Germaine - 4 x 400
2nd place finishes
- Caleb O’Neil - triple jump
- Ben Davis - high jump
3rd place finishes
- Matt Davis - high jump
4th place finishes
-Troy Turpin, Dylan Heim, Niko Karavergos & Chandler Kelly - 4 x 800
- Ben Davis - pole vault


Women’s Team - finished 10th overall out of 17 teams
1st place finishes
- Brianna Leahy - shot put (set new Tri-op record 41' 6")
4th place finishes
-Trinity Law, Kelsie Goffinet, Sophie Dougherty & Maggie Dougherty - 4 x 800
-Trinity Law - high jump

For complete results, click on the links to the left under “recent results”.

Friday, March 2, 2018

2018 Track Apparel Order- EXTENDED

All orders will be processed online through RBS Activewear

Please go to the website https://rbsactivewear.itemorder.com/

Then type in the code BSMSTRACK18

All orders are due before midnight on Wednesday, March 21st!  Orders will arrive
within 2 - 3 weeks