BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Wednesday, August 29, 2018










Orders for the 2018 Track Plaque will be due on Tuesday, September 4th, 2018 to Benton, Shullsburg or Scales Mound School Offices.

Order forms are available in all 3 school offices, or you may print your own order form by going to the following link

https://tyszkodavis.weebly.com/uploads/1/5/3/1/15318982/track_plaque__2_.pdf


Wednesday, May 30, 2018

15 athletes move forward from Sectionals to State Championship



The BSMS girl’s team finished in first place at the Sectional competition held in Bangor, Wisconsin this past Thursday, with the boy’s team finishing in third place.

In all, 27 athletes from Benton, Scales Mound and Shullsburg competed, with 15 of them moving forward to the State Championships in La Crosse this Friday and Saturday, June 1st and 2nd.

Competitors moving forward are…..

Trinity Law in the high jump (2nd place at sectionals)
Boys 4 by 800 team of Chandler Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin (2nd place at sectionals with Nic Davis and  Dylan Heim as alternates)
Brianna Leahy in shot put (1st place at sectionals)
Emma Lawerence in 100 m hurdles (1st place at sectionals), 200 m dash (1st place at sectionals),  300 m hurdles (1st place at sectionals) and triple jump (4th place at sectionals)
Ben Davis in high jump (2nd place at sectionals)
Matt Davis in high jump (3rd place at sectionals)
Aaron Pulvermacher in 400 m dash (1st place at sectionals)
4 by 400 team of Aaron Pulvermacher, Troy Turpin, Ethan Shetler and David Germaine (1st place at sectionals and set a new tri-op record with Caleb O’Neil and Josh Redfearn as alternates)

For full results on all the athletes that competed at Sectionals go to http://www.accuracetiming.com/schedule.html


Information on the meet this weekend can be found at https://www.wiaawi.org/Sports/GirlsTrackField.aspx

Sectional Track photo credit Kyle Kern

                                 Trinity Law will be high jumping at State Friday at 3 pm

                                Brianna Leahy will compete in shotput also on Friday at 3 pm

                 Chandler Kelly and the rest of the 4 by 800 team compete Saturday at 10:30 am

                                                            Josh Redfearn - 4 by 800

                                                          Niko Karavergos - 4 by 800
                                                    Troy Turpin - 4 by 800 and 4 by 400
              Emma Lawrence - 200 m dash, 100 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles all have trials on
                                  Friday and finals on Saturday and triple jump finals Saturday
                                              Matt Davis - high jump Saturday at 10:30 am
                                              Ben Davis - high jump Saturday at 10:30 am

                                                     Ethan Shetler - 4 by 400 m relay

                                        David Germaine and Troy Turpin - 4 by 400 m relay

                                     Aaron Pulvermacher will run in the 400 m and the 4 by 400 m relay
                                          with both races having trials on Friday and finals on Saturday

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Regional Qualifiers move forward to Bangor


On Monday, the BSMS Women's team took first place at the Cuba City regional, and the Men's team had a strong showing as well, taking second place overall.  40 athletes are now moving on to the Sectional Championships in Bangor, Wisconsin on Thursday.  Field Events begin at 3:30 pm, and running events begin at 4:15 pm.  For full details on the meet, visit

http://www.accuracetiming.com/files/wiaabangor_2018.pdf

Girl's high jump will begin at 3:30 featuring Trinity Law and will be followed by boy's high jump with Ben Davis, Matt Davis and Tyler Allen all competing.

Girl's shotput will begin at 3:30 with Brianna Leahy competing.

Girl's long jump with Trinity Law will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Boys triple jump with Caleb O'Neil will begin at 3:30 with finals at 5:15.

Girl's discus will follow the boys competition with Brianna Leahy competing.

Running events will begin at 4:15 with the girls 4 by 800 with Shay Soppe, Eve Nottrott, Ella Reilly & Hilde Sigwarth (alternates Michelle Greenfield and Kristy Kruger)

Boys 4 by 800 of Chandler Kelly, Josh Redfearn, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin, (alternates Dylan Heim and Nic Davis.)

Boys 100 meter dash with Zach Wiegel competing.

Girls 100 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence and Claire Tiedman.

Boys 110 m hurdles with Ben Davis

Girls 200 m dash with Emma Lawrence competing.

Girls 4 by 200 m relay of Trinity Law, Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Chloe Matthews (alternates Calli Jerry and Kylie Monson.)

Boys 4 by 200 m relay of Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Aaron Pulvermacher and Tyler Walton)

Boys 400 meter dash with Aaron Pulvermacher.

Girls 4 by 100 m relay of Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty, Calli Jerry, Trinity Law ( alternates Madison Russell and Sophie Dougherty)

Boys 4 by 100 m relay of Zach Wiegel, Tyler Walton, Ethan Shetler, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neill and Brendan Carlborg)

Girl's 300 m hurdles with Emma Lawrence.

Boys 300 m hurdles with Matt Davis.

Boys 800 m run with Chandler Kelly.

Girls 3200 m run with Hildie Sigwarth.

Girl's 4 by 400 m relay of Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Claire Tiedeman, Chloe Matthews (alternates Shay Soppe and Kylie Monson)

Boy's 4 by 400 m. relay of Aaron Pulvermacher, Ethan Shetler, Troy Turpin, David Germaine (alternates Caleb O'Neil and Josh Redfearn)

Good luck to all the athletes!

Note: Even though these pictures were not taken at the regional meet, they were great photos taken by Josh Redfearn of the Regional athletes that were too good not to share!

















Friday, April 27, 2018

4 out of 5 Throwers set new Personal Records

On Thursday, BSMS varsity throwers came to the Becker Memorial Invite at Cuba City ready to compete, with 4 of the 5 throwers setting new personal records.

Holden Murphy - 36-00.75 shotput
Wyatt Bastian - 84-03 discus
Oren Charles - 98-11 discus
Oren Charles - 38-09.05
Megan Greenfield - 91-11 discus
Megan Greenfield - 28-10.05

Brianna Leahy did not PR, but helped the women's team earn 3rd place overall with her 1st place in shotput (41-10.75) and 2nd place in discus (121-09) (photo credit Josh Redfearn)

Other notable finishes that earned both the men's and women's teams 3rd place in the meet.....

1st place finishes

Trinity Law - High Jump
Brianna Leahy - shotput
David Germaine, Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Aaron Pulvermacher  - 4 x 200 m relay
David Germaine, Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Aaron Pulvermacher - 4 x 400 m relay
Matt Davis - high jump

2nd place finishes
Chloe Matthews, Maggie Dougherty, Calli Jerry, Trinity Law - 4 x 100 m relay
Brianna Leahy - discus
Troy Turpin - 400 m dash
Ben Davis - 110 m hurdles
Ethan Shetler, Caleb O'Neil, Zach Wiegel, Tyler Walton - 4 x 100 m relay
Troy Turpin, Josh Redfearn, Dylan Heim, Aaron Pulvermacher - 4 x 800 m relay
Ben Davis - high jump

3rd place finishes

Trinity Law - 100 m dash
Claire Tiedman - 100 m hurdles
Claire Tiedman - 300 m hurdles
Trinity Law - long jump
Caleb O'Neil - triple jump

4th place finishes

Maggie Dougherty, Sophie Dougherty, Kylie Monson, Chloe Matthews - 4 x 200 m relay
Claire Tiedman, Maggie Dougherty, Eve Nottrott, Chloe Matthews - 4 x 400 m relay
Eve Nottrott, Shay Soppe, Ella Reilly, Hildie Sigwarth - 4 x 800 m relay
Chandler Kelly - 800 m run


                  Maggie Dougherty in the 4 x 200 relay and  Ben Davis in the 110 m hurdles
                  (photo by Josh Redfearn)

                               David Germaine rounds the corner (photo by Josh Redfearn)



Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Monday, April 23rd, the team travelled to the Darlington Invitational, where both the men’s
and women’s teams took first place.


The women compiled a total of 185 points to beat out their
Darlington hosts, who totalled 159 points.


The men earned 177 total points to to beat out their
Darlington hosts, who totalled 162 points.


The women’s athlete of the meet was Emma Lawrence,
who broke 4 meet records that night.


1st place finishes
Aaron Pulvermacher - 200 m dash ( time of 23.49 is a new tri-op record)
David Germaine - 400 m dash
Niko Karavergos - 3200 m run
Matt Davis - 300 m hurdles ( time of 44.71 is a new Scales Mound School record)
Ethan Shetler, Caleb O’Neill, Troy Turpin, Aaron Pulvermacher - 4 x 200 m relay
Chandler Kelly, Dylan Heim, Niko Karavergos, Troy Turpin - 4 x 800 m relay
Ben Davis - high jump
Caleb O’Neill - triple jump
Trinity Law - 100 m dash
Emma Lawrence - 200 m
Hilde Sigwarth - 3200 m run
Emma Lawrence - 100 m hurdles ( time of 15.46 is a new tri-op record)
Claire Tiedman - 300 m hurdles
Chloe Matthews, Trinity Law, Calli Jerry, Emma Lawrence - 4 x 100 m relay
Claire Tiedman, Kelsie Goffinet, Sophie Dougherty, Maggie Dougherty - 4 x 200 m relay
Eve Nottrott, Maggie Dougherty, Cloe Matthews, Claire Tiedman
Trinity Law - long jump
Emma Lawrence - Triple Jump
Brianna Leahy - shotput
Brianna Leahy - discus
2nd place finishes
Aaron Pulvermacher - 100 m dash
Ethan Shetler, Josh Redfearn, Caleb O’Neill, Troy Turpin
Matt Davis - high jump
Ben Davis - pole vault
Chloe Matthews - pole vault
3rd place finishes
Zach Wiegel, Ben Davis, Brad Goffinet, Tyler Walton - 4 x 100 m relay
Nic Davis - pole vault
Madison Russell - pole vault
4th place finishes
Ben Davis - 110 m hurdles
Matt Davis - pole vault
Aaron Pulvermacher - long jump
Chloe Matthews - 200 m dash
Kayla Klotz - 300 m hurdles
Shay Soppe, Kristy Kruger, Michelle Greenfield, Hildie Sigwarth - 4 x 800 m relay

Kelsie Goffinet - pole vault

Sunday, April 22, 2018

Kansas Relays - April 20th, 2018


This weekend, 6 BSMS athletes were fortunate to have qualified for the Kansas Relays,
and travelled with Coach Raley and Coach Bastian to the event.

                                                    Senior Brianna Leahy - 8th place  123'  07" - discus


Emma Lawrence - takes 2nd place in the 300LH -in a new school and BSMS record time of 45.57

                              Aaron Pulvermacher - runs a great lead leg (51.6) to pass off to Ethan Shetler



 David Germaine - crossing finish line 

                                                          Ethan Shetler passes to Caleb O'Neill

                                                The men's 4 x 400 team ran an overall time of 3:33.
The team had back to back meets in Cassville and Riverdale on April 12th and 13th,
and though some athletes made the trip both north and south, most went to one or the
other.  The Cassville group found themselves much luckier with the weather, but the
Riverdale group was not discouraged either by the cold or the wind, and both the men’s
and women’s teams brought home trophies for their 1st place finishes.  Notable finishes
from each meet were as follows.


Cassville
1st Place Finishes
Michelle Greenfield, Kristy Kruger, Shay Soppe, Ella Reilly - 4 x 800 m relay
Ben Davis - pole vault
2nd Place Finishes
Kelsie Goffinet - pole vault
Ben Davis - 110 m hurdles
3rd Place Finishes
Michelle Greenfield, Shay Soppe, Ella Reilly, Hildie Sigwarth - 4 x 400 m relay
Tyler Walton - 200 m
Zach Wiegel, Brad Goffinet, Wyatt Bastian, Tyler Walton - 4 x 100 m relay
Sam Townsend, Tyler Allen, Xavier herrera, Marco Tomassi - 4 x 400 m relay
Tyler Allen - high jump
4th Place Finishes
Madison Russell, Kylie Monson, Maddie Pingel, Taylor Mowry - 4 x 100 m relay
Chloe Matthews - pole vault
Georgia Vandigo - discus
Zach Wiegel, Brad Goffinet, Sam Townsend, Tyler Walton - boys 4 x 200 m relay


Riverdale - men’s and women’s teams 1st place overall
1st Place Finishes
Emma Lawrence - 200 m dash
Emma Lawrence - 300 m hurdles
Brianna Leahy - shotput
Ethan Shetler, Matt Davis, Caleb O’Neil, Aaron Pulvermacher - 4 x 200 m relay
Josh Redfearn, Troy Turpin, Dylan Heim, Chandler Kelly - 4 x 800 m relay
Ben Davis - high jump
2nd Place Finishes
Emma Lawrence - 100 m hurdles
Claire Tiedman, Madison Russell, Eve Nottrott, Chloe Matthews - 4 x 400 m relay
Trinity Law - high jump
Emma Lawrence - triple jump
Brianna Leahy - discus
Aaron Pulvermacher - 200 m dash
Ben Davis - 110 m hurdles
Troy Turpin, Caleb O’Neil, Ethan Shetler, David Germaine - 4 x 400 m relay
Matt Davis - high jump
3rd Place Finishes
Chloe Matthews - 100 m dash
Calli Jerry, Trinity Law, Kelsie Goffinet, Chloe Matthews - 4 x 100 m relay
David Germaine - 400 m dash
Nic Davis - 3200 m run (time of 11:21.33 set a new Scales Mound School record)
Matt Davis - 110 m hurdles
Caleb O’Neil - triple jump
4th Place Finishes
Claire Tiedman - 300 m hurdles

Ben Davis - 110 m hurdles