BSMS Track & Field Teams Conference Streak Continues!

Official Website of the BSMS Track and Field Team

Monday, March 9, 2020

                                            Backpack & Apparel Orders due Wednesday!!!


Don't forget to show your support for your athlete with BSMS Track and Field Apparel, the store closes Wednesday night, March 11th. 

The link to order is  https://sportsworld.chipply.com/bsmstrack20/store.aspx?fbclid=IwAR0wDrR6W8B7v1ICpCTuHVE4Lv0R1BQ6kpQUEIAvbWhGeQwezOwVe21XUXA

Also, this year, official BSMS track and field backpacks are available until Wednesday night, March 11th, at

https://stores.inksoft.com/WS34650/shop/home?fbclid=IwAR1jQdujijjbyjAVotbGha99O7c5KI-oKIrpyGcIEL22aa5SYpyWjCrzZEM

Be sure to check out the compression tights and shirts for under uniforms, they are especially great because they meet the requirements for logos and for matching relays.

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

BSMS Track and Field Begins Season with Apparel Order!


Practice Begins March 9th, and the first indoor meet will be at UW Platteville on March 21st, so don't wait to get your order in for track apparel!

The store is currently open, and will remain open until March 11th.

You may order at https://sportsworld.chipply.com/bsmstrack20/store.aspx

Monday, November 18, 2019

Two BSMS Athletes named to 2019 All State Track team



The Wisconsin Track Coaches Association recently announced their 2019 All State Team.  Matthew Davis was named to the men's team in high jump, and Kayci Martensen was named to the women's team in both the 800 m and 3200 m run.

To qualify for the All State Team, athletes times and marks must rank among the top 6 across all three divisions.  Matthew's state meet jump of 6' 6" placed him in a multi-way tie for 3rd place across all divisions.  Kayci's time of 2:15:07 ranked her 6th in the 800 m, and her time of 10:48.84 in the 3200 m placed her fourth among D1, D2 and D3 competitors.

Congratulations to both these athletes on this honor.  Please visit the WISTCA website for the official announcement.

https://www.wistca.org/news_article/show/444850

Thursday, May 30, 2019

Sectionals see records broken and 3 athletes moving forward to State.


On Thursday, May 23rd, the BSMS track team travelled to Bangor, Wisconsin for the Sectional track meet.  The team performed their best, and many athletes set new personal and school records. In addition, three atheletes will move forward to compete in a combined six events at the State Championship on May 31st in LaCrosse, Wisconsin.

  • 200 m dash - Matt Davis (qualifying time of 22.65 seconds - a new **BSMS tri-op record and SM school record**) Finals - 3rd place with a time of 22.78 seconds - **State Qualifier**
  • 110 m hurdles - Gabe Liebberr - 10th place - 17.30 seconds
  • 300 m hurdles - Matt Davis - 11th place - 43.74 seconds
  • 400 x 100 relay - Sam Townsend, Ben Vandigo, Dominick Cummins, Evan Graves (Zach
Wiegel, Tyler Allen Alternates) - 14th place - 48.62 seconds
  • 4 x 200 relay - Sam Townsend, Evan Graves, Dominick Cummins, Caleb O’Neil (Gabe
Liebberr and Benjamin Vandigo alternates) - 10th place  1:37.21
  • 4 X 400 relay - Caleb O’Neil, Evan Graves, Nic Davis, Chandler Kelly ( Dylan Heim and
Benjamin Vandigo alternates) - 7th place   3:37.24
  • High Jump - Matt Davis - 1st place - 6’ 02”  **State Qualifier**
  • Pole Vault - Nic Davis - 7th place - 11’ 06” **SM school record**
  • Long Jump - Matt Davis - 5th place - 20’-08.75”
  • Shot Put - Holden Murphy - 14th place - 40’-8.00”
  • 800 m run - Kayci Martensen - 2nd place - 2:16.19 **Benton school record** **State Qualifier**
  • 1600 m run - Kayci Martensen - 1st place - 5:04.86 **State Qualifier**
  • 3200 m run - Kayci Martensen - 1st place - 11:18.92  **State Qualifier**
  • 100 m hurdles - Kayla Klotz - 11th place - 17.76
  • High jump - Trinity Law - 6th place - 4’ 10”
  • Pole Vault - Madi Russell - 4th place - 9’00”  **BSMS tri-op record and Shullsburg school record** **State Qualifier**
  • Triple Jump - Kayla Klotz - 16th place - 30’ 1”






Regional Qualifiers move forward to Sectional at Bangor

On Monday, May 20th, 2019, the BSMS track team travelled to Darlington for the WIAA
Division 3 regional.  The men’s and women’s teams took second place overall, with the
following athletes qualifying for the Sectional Meet in Bangor, Wisconsin on
Thursday, May 23rd.


200 m dash - Matt Davis - 1st place - 23.33 seconds
400 m dash - Chandler Kelly - 1st place - 52.99 seconds
110 m hurdles - Gabe Liebberr - 4th place - 17.94 seconds
300 m hurdles - Matt Davis - 2nd place - 43.32 seconds
400 x 100 relay - Sam Townsend, Ben Vandigo, Dominick Cummins, Evan Graves (Zach
Wiegel, Tyler Allen Alternates) - 4th place - 48.49 seconds
4 x 200 relay - Sam Townsend, Evan Graves, Dominick Cummins, Caleb O’Neil
(Gabe Liebberr and Benjamin Vandigo alternates) - 2nd place  1:38.68
4 X 400 relay - Caleb O’Neil, Evan Graves, Nic Davis, Chandler Kelly ( Dylan Heim and
Benjamin Vandigo alternates) - 3rd place   3:40.94
High Jump - Matt Davis - 1st place - 6’ 02”
Pole Vault - Nic Davis - 3rd place - 10’ 06”
Long Jump - Matt Davis - 2nd place - 20’-07.50”
Shot Put - Holden Murphy - 42’-11.00”
800 m run - Kayci Martensen - 1st place - 2:23.44
1600 m run - Kayci Martensen - 1st place - 5:07.96
3200 m run - Kayci Martensen - 1st place - 11:52.75
100 m hurdles - Kayla Klotz - 3rd place - 17.60
4 x 100 relay - Chloe Matthews, Trinity Law, Madi Russell, Joelle Sigwarth - 4th place - 53.48
High jump - Trinity Law - 4th place - 4’ 10”
Pole Vault - Madi Russell - 2nd place - 8’00”

Triple Jump - Kayla Klotz - 4th place - 31’ 7”


Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Seven Time Conference Champs!

Seven Time Conference Champs!

Men’s and Women’s team win the Conference Championship at UWP.





The BSMS athlete’s came to the conference championship ready to compete
on Monday night and won their 7th consecutive conference championship.  The
men’s team scored an impressive 161 points, 24 points more than the 2nd place
competitor. On the women’s team, 159 total points were scored, outscoring their
next place opponent by 32 points.  


This was accomplished because every athlete gave nothing short of all they
had last night, and fought for every place and every point.  Here’s who earned
points for the team in their event.


1st place finishes (scoring 10 points)


200 m dash - Matt Davis
800 m run - Chandler Kelly
300 m hurdles - Matt Davis
4 x 100 relay - Sam Townsend, Ben Vandigo, Evan Graves, Caleb O’Neill
4 x 400 relay - Caleb O’Neil, Evan Graves, Ben Vandigo, Chandler Kelly
High Jump - Matt Davis
800 m - Kayci Martinsen
1600 m - Kayci Martinsen
3200 m - Kayci Martinsen
High Jump - Trinity Law


2nd place finishes (scoring 8 points)


400 m dash - Chandler Kelly
4 x 200 relay - Gabe Liebberr, Dominick Cummins, Evan Graves, Caleb O’Neill
High Jump - Tyler Allen
Pole Vault - Nic Davis
Long Jump - Matt Davis
Discus - Holden Murphy
1600 m. - Hildie Sigwarth
3200 m - Hildie Sigwarth
100 m hurdles - Kayla Klotz
4 x 100 relay - Chloe Matthews, Trinity Law, Madison Russell, Joelle Sigwarth
4 x 200 relay - Chloe Matthews, Madison Russell, Anna Wiegel, Kylie Monson
4 x 800 m - Allison Winter, Eve Nottrott, Ella Reilly, Hildie Sigwarth
Pole Vault - Madison Russell


3rd place finishes (scoring 6 points)


110 hurdles - Gabe Liebberr
4 x 800 m relay - Troy Turpin, James Haas, Jackson Klang, Nic Davis
Triple Jump - Caleb O’Neil
Shot Put - Holden Murphy
4 x 400 m relay - Kennedy Kudronowicz, Kayla Klotz, Anna Wiegel, Kylie Monson
Long Jump - Trinity Law


4th place finishes (scoring 5 points)


300 hurdles - Gabe Liebberr
Shot Put - Zade Jones
800 m - Allison Winter
300 m hurdles - Kayla Klotz
Long Jump - Anna Wiegel
Triple Jump - Kayla Klotz
Shot Put - Megan Greenfield
Discus - Megan Greenfield


5th place finishes (scoring 4 points)


800 m run - Dylan Heim
1600 m run - Nic Davis
Pole Vault - Kylie Monson
Discus - Melanie Knuth


6th place finishes (scoring 3 points)


3200 m run - Nic Davis
Triple Jump - Sam Townsend
100 m dash - Trinity Law
100 m hurdles - Claire Tiedman


7th place finishes (scoring 2 points)


Shot Put - Oren Charles
200 m dash - Kylie Monson


8th place finishes (scoring 1 point)


3200 m run - Jackson Klang
Pole Vault - Jake Fawcett

Triple Jump - Tyler Allen

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Women's 4 x 800 and Men's Long Jump Tri-op records broken

Redbird Invitational - May 6th, 2019


Two Tri-op records were broken at the Redbird Invitational in Darlington on
Monday, May 5th 2019.


In the very first race of the night, the girls’ 4 x 800 meter relay team of
Kayci Martensen, Ella Reilly, Joelle Sigwarth and Hilde Sigwarth clocked
a time of 10:22.79, breaking the tri-op record set back in 2014 by Brittany Davis,
Bailey Redfearn, Heide Graves and Sonja Townsend (previous record - 10:33.31).

Ella R., Hildie S., Joelle S., and Kayci M. set 4 x 800 record


In the long jump, Matt Davis made his debut in the event, jumping in competition
for the very first time.  He broke both the Scales Mound school and tri-op records
with his jump of 20-09.75, taking Derian Phillips off the boards with his jump
of 20-03.25 set back in 2013.

Matt Davis debuts as a record breaking long jumper


Other notable finishes from Darlington include:


1st Place
Kayci Martensen, Ella Reilly, Joelle Sigwarth,Hilde Sigwarth - 4 x 800 (10:22.79)
2nd place
Chandler Kelly - 400 m dash (53.85)
Matt Davis - 300 m hurdles (42.30) (New SM school record)
Dylan Heim, Evan Graves, Caleb O’Neill, Ben Vandigo - 4 x 400 m relay (3:50.09)
Matt Davis - Long Jump - (20-09.75) (New School and BSMS record)
Holden Murphy - Discus - (130-10)


3rd Place
Niko Kaveragos - 800 m (2:09.58)
Dominick Cummins, Evan Graves, Gabe Liebberr, Ben Vandigo - 4 x 200 m relay (1:39.72)
Kennedy Kudronowicz, Kylie Monson, Anna Wiegel, Alison Winter - 4 x 400 (4:36.63)
Madison Russell - Pole Vault (7-06)

The team travels to Belleville on Friday, May 10th for the last meet before the
conference tournament!